Phones answered 24 hours a day, 7 days a weekOpen 24/7 in Costa Mesa1045 Logan Ave A, Costa Mesa, CA 92626926269262792628(657) 669-4766
(657) 669-4766
Burst pipe, sewage backup or no hot water? Close your main shutoff and call (657) 669-4766
Homeowner guide

What plumbing costs in Costa Mesa

Plumbing prices in Costa Mesa depend on the job, the access, the permit and the age of the house. Here are published cost ranges for common jobs, local context for Costa Mesa, what pushes a price up or down, and a quick estimator.

Call (657) 669-4766Request service

Quick answer

Published 2025 and 2026 estimates put a tank water heater replacement at $600 to $2,500, a tankless install at $1,404 to $3,901, a single drain clog at $147 to $345, hydro jetting at $350 to $600 and a sewer line replacement at $1,388 to $5,323. Permits, code upgrades, slab access and hard water scale push jobs toward the higher end. Call (657) 669-4766 for an exact quote.

Tankless install
$1,404 to $3,901 (Angi 2026)
Hydro jetting
$350 to $600 (Angi 2026)
Sewer replacement
$1,388 to $5,323 (Angi 2026)
Written price
Before any work starts

Published cost ranges for common plumbing jobs

These are national estimates from the cost guides cited in each row. They are not quotes and not our prices. Use them to sanity check a bid.

Typical installed or per-visit costs, from published cost guides, checked October 2026
JobTypical rangeSource and data year
Tank water heater replacement$600 to $2,500Angi, 2025
Tankless water heater installation$1,404 to $3,901Angi, 2026
Drain cleaning, single clog$147 to $345HomeAdvisor, 2025
Main sewer line clearing$100 to $800HomeAdvisor, 2025
Sewer line camera inspection$275 to $1,800Angi, 2026
Hydro jetting$350 to $600Angi, 2026
Slab leak detection$150 to $600HomeAdvisor via Angi, 2024
Slab leak repair$630 to $4,400HomeAdvisor via Angi, 2024
Whole-house repipe$1,500 to $15,000Angi, year not stated
Toilet installation$224 to $533HomeAdvisor, 2025
Faucet replacement$161 to $364HomeAdvisor, 2022
Garbage disposal installation$150 to $950This Old House, 2026
Gas line installation$272 to $936HomeAdvisor, 2025
Sewer line replacement$1,388 to $5,323Angi, 2026

A few per-unit figures from the same sources help with bigger jobs. Angi puts sewer line replacement at $60 to $250 per foot, with traditional trenching adding $4 to $12 per foot. HomeAdvisor lists gas leak repairs at a stove junction at $120 to $250, leaks hidden in walls or crawl spaces at $270 to $760, and buried gas lines at $1,500 to $5,000. For repipes, Angi lists PEX at $0.40 to $2 per foot and copper at $2 to $8 per foot for materials alone.

Quick plumbing cost estimator

Pick a job and a few details about your home to see where it is likely to fall in the published range. The real price is the written quote you approve before work starts.

1. Pick the job
2. Check what applies to your home

Published cost range for this job

$0

These are published third-party ranges, not our prices and not a quote. For an exact quote, call (657) 669-4766. You get a written price before any work starts.

Exact quote: (657) 669-4766

Costa Mesa prices: ranges, then an exact quote

This Old House's Costa Mesa plumbing page puts a typical local plumbing job at $117 to $391. Bigger jobs follow the published ranges above.

We do not publish single "average" prices on this site. An average hides the things that actually set your price: where the equipment sits, whether the pipe is under a slab, what the City permit requires, and whether an older install needs code updates. A range tells you what is normal. The written quote tells you what your job costs.

Two homes on the same Costa Mesa street can need very different work. One water heater sits in an open garage with a modern gas connector and straps already in place. The one next door sits in a closet with an old gate valve, no expansion control and a vent that no longer meets code. Both are "a water heater replacement," and both fall inside the published range, but they will not cost the same. That is why we look, or at least ask the right questions on the phone, before we put a number in writing.

The fastest way to an exact number is a phone call. Describe what you see, and we will tell you what a visit involves and give you a written price before any work starts.

What pushes a Costa Mesa plumbing price up or down

Permits and the City standard

A Costa Mesa water heater replacement is permitted and inspected to the City's installation standard: straps at the upper and lower third, a relief drain of at least 3/4 inch, and no plastic tubing in the first 18 inches. Those items add parts to many older installs. See the permit guide.

Older homes

The City's Housing Element shows about 73% of Costa Mesa homes built before 1980. Original copper, cast iron and clay laterals take more care to work on, and code updates are common when equipment is replaced.

The slab

Many Costa Mesa homes from the 1960s and 1970s sit on concrete slabs. A leak under the floor needs detection before repair, and the fix may be a reroute through walls or the attic rather than a quick patch.

Apartments and access

About 35% of Costa Mesa homes are in buildings of five or more units. A closet water heater upstairs, shared drain stacks and tenant access all take more coordination than a garage heater in a single-family home. See landlord plumbing.

Sewer camera rules

When a remodel reuses an existing lateral, the Costa Mesa Sanitary District requires a camera video and repair of any defects found. Budget for the inspection from the start of any ADU, kitchen or bathroom project. See sewer laterals and CMSD rules.

Timing

Many plumbers charge more for nights, weekends and holidays, so ask before you book. In Costa Mesa, plumbing searches are lowest in November and December, a good window for planned work.

What is inside the price, job by job

Two quotes for the "same" job can be thousands apart because they include different work. Here is what to look for in the most common Costa Mesa jobs.

Water heater replacement

A full replacement includes draining and removing the old tank, the new unit, new water and gas connectors, a working cold water shutoff, seismic straps at the upper and lower third, a relief drain of at least 3/4 inch, metal connections in the first 18 inches, venting checks, the City permit and the inspection. If your home has a pressure regulator or a check valve, expansion control is often part of a code-compliant install. Ask whether haul away is included. Most Costa Mesa heaters sit in the garage, which keeps access simple; closet units in condos take longer. See water heater repair and replacement.

Tankless conversion

Going from a tank to tankless is more than a swap. Many homes need a larger gas line, new venting through a wall or roof, a condensate drain for high-efficiency units, an electrical outlet and isolation valves for future descaling. That is why the published range for tankless installation is wider and higher than for tanks. See tankless water heaters.

Drain and sewer work

Clearing one slow sink is a short visit. A main line stoppage that keeps coming back usually calls for a camera inspection to find out why: roots, a belly, a broken joint or grease from a kitchen line. Hydro jetting costs more than cabling but scours the whole pipe wall. A camera first means you pay for the right fix, not the most expensive one. See sewer line camera and repair.

Slab leaks

Slab leak costs have two parts: finding the leak and fixing it. Electronic leak detection locates it before anyone cuts a floor. The fix can be a spot repair through the slab, a reroute of that line through the attic or walls, or a full repipe if the copper is failing in several places. Flooring repair is usually separate. See leak detection and slab leaks.

Repipes

The published range is very wide because homes are. Number of bathrooms, single or two story, PEX or copper, and how much drywall must be opened and patched all move the price. Ask whether wall patching and paint are included or left for another trade. See whole-house repiping.

Three common Costa Mesa cost scenarios

Ranges are easier to use when you can see how a real job is put together. These examples show what usually goes into the price for the kinds of homes most common in Costa Mesa. They use the published figures above, not our prices.

A leaking garage water heater in a 1960s Mesa Verde home

The tank is about 14 years old, has never been flushed and is leaking at the bottom seam. It cannot be repaired. The job includes a new tank, new connectors, seismic straps, a working shutoff, a vent check and the City permit and inspection. If the home has a pressure regulator, expansion control is added. Angi's national range for a tank replacement is $600 to $2,500. Expect the code items to push an older install toward the upper end.

A warm spot in the hallway floor

A hot water line under the slab is leaking. The first cost is finding it: HomeAdvisor data published by Angi lists slab leak detection at $150 to $600. The second is the fix. A single leak in sound pipe can be repaired through the slab or rerouted through the attic, within the published $630 to $4,400 range for slab leak repair. If this is the third pinhole leak in a few years, a repipe may cost less over time than repeated repairs.

Every drain slow at once

The main line is backing up. Clearing it with a cable or jetter falls in the published $100 to $800 range for main line clearing, and Angi lists hydro jetting at $350 to $600. A camera inspection, $275 to $1,800 in Angi's data, shows whether roots or a broken joint caused it. If the lateral is cracked under the street, which you own in Costa Mesa, a replacement or lining moves into the $1,388 to $5,323 range Angi publishes for sewer line replacement.

Who pays: insurance, home warranties and HOAs

Plumbing bills in Costa Mesa are often split between more than one party, and it is worth checking before work starts. Homeowners policies are written differently, so read yours or call your agent with these questions: does it cover sudden water damage, does it cover the cost to find a leak and open a floor, and does it exclude wear, corrosion or slow leaks?

Home warranty plans often cover a water heater or a stoppage but exclude code upgrades, permits and anything outside the house, such as the sewer lateral under the street. Ask what they pay for before a technician arrives.

In a condo or townhome, the HOA's documents decide who owns which pipe. A leak in a shared drain stack or a common supply line may belong to the association. Water that reaches a neighbor's unit can involve two insurers. We write up what we find, with photos and the leak location, so your manager and insurer start from the same facts. See landlord and property plumbing for more on shared plumbing.

If you are buying a home, a sewer camera video and a water heater age check before closing can shift a repair to the seller in negotiation. After closing, it is your bill.

Emergency or scheduled: how timing changes the cost

Some plumbing problems cannot wait: an active leak, sewage coming up a drain, a gas smell or no water at all. Others can be scheduled for a weekday without making anything worse: a water heater that still works but is near the end of its life, a slow drain, a toilet that runs.

If the problem can wait, stop the damage and book a regular appointment. Shutting the main water valve, turning off a leaking water heater or stopping water use during a backup buys you time. If it cannot wait, call right away, because water damage usually costs more than any after hours rate. Our emergency plumbing page lists which problems are true emergencies.

How to compare plumbing quotes fairly

  1. Get it in writing

    A written price with the scope listed. "Replace water heater" is not a scope. "Replace 50 gallon gas tank, new flex connectors, full-bore cold shutoff, seismic straps, expansion tank, City permit, haul away" is.

  2. Check what is included

    Permit fee, code upgrades, disposal of old equipment, cleanup and warranty. Missing items are the usual source of a higher final bill.

  3. Ask what happens if they find more

    A good contractor stops and gets your approval before the price changes.

  4. Verify the license

    Check the contractor on the CSLB site. California also caps a home improvement down payment at 10 percent or $1,000, whichever is less. See how to check a plumber's license.

  5. Compare value, not just price

    A low bid without a permit or without code upgrades is not comparable to a full scope quote.

Ways to keep plumbing costs down

  • Flush your tank water heater yearly and descale tankless units on schedule. Costa Mesa's water is moderate on average, but readings vary, and sediment still builds up.
  • Fix a running toilet or dripping faucet early. Small leaks wear parts and add to your water bill.
  • Keep grease, wipes and food scraps out of drains. They are the most common cause of kitchen and main line clogs.
  • Get a sewer camera inspection before buying an older home, or after any sewer backup.
  • Replace a water heater on your schedule, not after it fails. Emergency replacements leave less time to compare.
  • Keep the sewer cleanout cap tight and know where it is. A missing cap lets debris into your lateral.

Call (657) 669-4766 Request service

Water where it shouldn't be? Call now.

A real person answers 24 hours a day. You get an honest arrival window and a written price before any work starts.

Call (657) 669-4766Request service

Questions Costa Mesa homeowners ask

How much does a plumber cost in Costa Mesa?

It depends on the job. This Old House lists an average plumbing cost range of $117 to $391 in Costa Mesa. Larger jobs have wider ranges. Call (657) 669-4766 for an exact quote; you get a written price before any work starts.

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Costa Mesa?

The City permit, seismic straps, venting and expansion control all affect the price.

How much is a tankless water heater installed?

Angi's 2026 data puts tankless water heater installation at $1,404 to $3,901. Gas line upsizing, new venting and a condensate drain can push a conversion from a tank higher.

How much does sewer line replacement cost?

Angi's 2026 data lists a normal range of $1,388 to $5,323, or $60 to $250 per foot. Depth, length, access and the Sanitary District's requirements change the price. Call (657) 669-4766 for an exact quote.

How much does hydro jetting cost?

Angi's 2026 data puts hydro jetting at $350 to $600. A sewer camera inspection, which often goes with it, runs $275 to $1,800 in the same source.

How much does slab leak repair cost?

HomeAdvisor data published by Angi lists slab leak repair at $630 to $4,400, and leak detection at $150 to $600.

Why don't you list one average price for each job?

Because an average hides what sets your price: access, the slab, the City permit and code updates on older installs. We show published ranges so you can budget, then give you an exact written quote. Call (657) 669-4766 for yours.

How much can a contractor ask for up front in California?

For home improvement work, California limits the down payment to 10 percent of the contract price or $1,000, whichever is less. CSLB repeats that limit in its consumer and disaster guidance.

Call nowRequest service